Privacy Policy

Rights to privacy

ART Security Pty Ltd (ART) understands the importance of protecting individuals’ rights to privacy. The Company has prepared the following statement to demonstrate how ART aims to protect the privacy of personal information. 

In handling personal information, ART is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and complies with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Act.

The Company’s Privacy  Policy describes the way ART  collects, uses and discloses personal information and rights in relation to management of personal information.  This privacy policy may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does ART collect?

An example of the kinds of personal information ART collect are:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your contact phone number/s & email address

 

How does ART collect personal information?

Generally, ART collects your personal information directly from you. 

There may be occasions when ART collects your personal information from other sources such as from a publicly maintained record or a company for whom you work.

In the event that ART collects information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to inform you from whom, how and why the information was collected.

Why does ART need personal information?

We collect this information for the purpose of:

  • Selling you our security-related products
  • Selling you our security-related services
  • Processing payments
  • Any other services we may provide to you
  • Any purposes required by law.

A failure to provide your personal information may affect our ability to provide our full range of products and services to you.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

  • To fully assist you, we may disclose your information to the following third parties:
  • Our insurer(s)
  • Our suppliers
  • Third parties we engage to perform administrative or other services.

 

Such disclosure is always on a confidential basis.

Security of personal information

ART takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Can you access the personal information ART holds about you?

You have a right to access the personal information ART collects and holds about you.  If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please tell us.

All requests for access to personal information:

  • Will be treated seriously
  • Will be dealt with promptly
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • Will not effect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and ART.

 

To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity.  This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

Access to personal information will be denied if:

  • The request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request.
  • Providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person.
  • Providing access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
  • The request is frivolous and vexatious.
  • Providing access would prejudice negotiations with the individual making the request.
  • Access would be unlawful.
  • Denial of access is authorised or required by law.
  • Access would prejudice law enforcement activities.
  • Access discloses a commercially sensitive decision making process or information.
  • Any other reason that is provided for in the National Privacy Principles set out under the Privacy Act.

 

ART will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days of your request.  In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information, ART will attempt to provide information within 14 days.

ART will impose a reasonable charge for the following expenses incurred by ART when providing access to personal information:

  • Photocopying
  • Access and delivery costs associated with information stored off-site
  • Access to electronic database

 

How to contact ART

The Company has an appointed privacy compliance officer to assist you with any inquiries, complaints or feedback you may have.

Please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at:

Privacy Compliance Officer

ART Security Pty Ltd

137 Camberwell Road

East Hawthorn  VIC  3123

Tel:   + 61 3 9813 3166

Fax:  + 61 3 9882 9395         

Email: info@artsecurity.com.au

 

Privacy Complaints

 

Please direct all privacy complaints to our Privacy Compliance Officer.  A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information.  This could include matters such as:

  • How your personal information is collected
  • How your personal information is stored
  • How your personal information is used or disclosed
  • How access to your personal information is provided.

 

At all times, privacy complaints:

  • Will be treated seriously
  • Will be dealt with promptly
  • Will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • Will not affect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between ART Security and you.

 

The Privacy Compliance Officer will commence an investigation into your complaint within 7 days of receiving the complaint.   You will be informed of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

 

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the federal office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Get a Quote